For most citizens to enter Russia, you must obtain a visa. To obtain a visa, you must apply to the Consulate of the Russian Federation on the territory of residence with documents include invitation (visa support) from the resident of the Russian Federation.

The Organizing Committee of the 4EERAS will provide support in obtaining a visa.

1. Visa-free entry

The citizens of the following countries can visit Russia without a visa:

  Country The period of stay (out of every 180 days)
Abkhazia 90 days
Azerbaijan 90 days
Argentina 90 days
Armenia 90 days
Belarus 90 days
Bosnia and Herzegovina 30 days
Brazil 90 days
Venezuela 90 days
Israel 90 days
Kazakhstan 90 days
Kyrgyzstan 90 days
Colombia 90 days
Cuba 30 days
Moldova 90 days
Nicaragua 90 days
Peru 90 days
Serbia 30 days
Tajikistan 90 days
Thailand 30 days
Uzbekistan 90 days
Ukraine 90 days
Uruguay 90 days
Montenegro 30 days
Chile 90 days
Ecuador 90 days
Fiji 90 days
Guatemala 90 days
Guyana 90 days
Honduras 90 days
Panama 90 days
Paraguay 90 days
South Korea 60 days
Mongolia 30 days
Seychelles 30 days

But in any case it’s highly recommended to have invitation from Institute of Industrial Ecology (IIE UB RAS) with you.

2. Visa on the basis of a written invitation from IIE UB RAS

Citizens of the following countries can obtain Russian visa through a simpler procedure – with an invitation from IIE UB RAS:

  • The United States of America
  • People’s Republic of China
  • European Union: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden.
  • Citizens of the United Kingdom, Denmark and Ireland don’t apply to this procedure and obtain visa through Federal Migration Service (article 3).

In order to request an invitation from IIE UB RAS, please provide the following information:

  • a good-quality scan of the passport,;
  • filled Visa Application Form;
  • contact information (email, phone number).

DOWNLOAD visa Application Form

3. Visa on the basis of an invitation from Federal Migration Service

Citizens of the countries that were not mentioned in articles 1 and 2 needs to request an invitation from Russian Federal Migration Service or The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.

In order to request an invitation, please provide following documents:

  • filled Visa Application Form;
  • a good-quality scan of the passport.
  • contact information (email, phone number).

Invitations will be ready in 20 days after the application. With this invitation, you will be able to get a single-entry Russian visa.